We are pleased to announce the Second International Workshop on Solar Imaging with ALMA, to take place on November 3-5, 2021. Building on the first workshop, held in 2020, this workshop will continue to develop best practices in data calibration and will address several advanced topics, including the combination of single dish and interferometric data, problems raised by the use of a heterogeneous array, observations of the solar limb, and time domain challenges. The workshop will be fully virtual with daily online presentations and discussions.
While this workshop is primarily directed towards experienced users who have actively worked on processing and analyzing solar observations with ALMA, anyone who is interested in learning how to effectively process solar data is encouraged to participate.
Topics
- Experience with processing solar ALMA data
- Combination of INT and SD data (TPVIS/SDINT)
- Primary beam correction for heterogeneous array
- Limb observations
- Time domain and alignment
- Observing mode development
Workshop schedule
Given the large differences in time zones of the expected participants, we plan to limit the online sessions to two hours (13:00-15:00UT) during the workshop days. The aim is to use the online sessions for discussions based on the presentations and related posters. The last workshop day will also address priorities for future observing and processing capabilities.
Time (UT) | Topic | Speaker | Duration |
Wednesday, November 3 | |||
13:00-13:05 | Welcome | Sven Wedemeyer | 5min |
Session 1 - Processing solar ALMA data | |||
13:05-13:20 | Brief introduction into solar observing with ALMA | Sven Wedemeyer | 12min + 3min |
13:20-13:35 | Experience with data calibration | Miroslav Barta | 12min + 3min |
13:35-13:50 | Experience with data processing | Aleksander Nindos | 12min + 3min |
13:50-14:05 | The Solar ALMA Pipeline (SoAP) | Mikolaj Szydlarski | 12min + 3min |
14:05-14:15 | Break | 10min | |
14:15-14:30 | General discussion for session 1 | 15min | |
Session 2 - Primary beam correction for heterogeneous array | |||
14:30-14:45 | Primary beam correction for heterogeneous array | Stephen White | 15min |
14:45-15:00 | General discussion for session 2 | 15min | |
Thursday, November 4 | |||
Session 3 - Combination of INT and SD data and limb observations | |||
13:00-13:05 | Welcome to Day 2 | Sven Wedemeyer | 5min |
13:05-13:25 | Combination of INT and SD data and limb observations | Tim Bastian | 20min |
13:25-13:45 | Discussion on INT/SD | 20min | |
Session 4 - Time domain - data sets and comparison to other observations | |||
13:45-14:00 | Experience with data processing of time series and analysis in comparison with other wavelengths | Kevin Reardon | 12min + 3min |
14:00-14:05 | Break | 5min | |
14:05-14:13 | Co-alignment with other observations | Juan Camilo Guevara Gomez | 5min+ 3min |
14:13-14:23 | Potential uncertainties in imaging | Henrik Eklund | 7min + 3min |
14:23-14:40 | SALSA/SALAT and examples of data sets | Vasco Henriques/ Shahin Jafarzadeh | 12min + 5min |
14:40-15:00 | Discussion on time domain and co-alignment | 20min | |
Friday, November 5 | |||
Poster presentations | |||
13:00-13:05 | Welcome to Day 3 | Sven Wedemeyer | 5min |
13:05- 13:10 | Modeling of sunspot umbral oscillations in sub-bands of ALMA band 3 | Yi Chai | 3min + 2min |
13:10-13:15 | Physics of Coronal Emissions | Antony Soosaleon | 3min + 2min |
Session 5 - Future observing and processing capabilities | |||
13:20-13:45 | Future observing and processing capabilities | Masumi Shimojo | 20min |
13:45-14:15 | Discussion of future capabilities | 30min | |
14:15-14:20 | Break | 5min | |
Session 6 - General discussion | |||
14:20-14:50 | Workshop summary and general discussion | (Presentation with bullet point from prev. sessions | 30min |
14:50-15:00 | Workshop closure | Sven Wedemeyer | 10min |
Poster contributions
Scientific organizing committee (SOC)
(In alphabetical order)
Miroslav Barta (CAS)
Tim Bastian (NRAO)
Masumi Shimojo (NAOJ)
Sven Wedemeyer (UiO)
Stephen White (AFRL)